Platinum Jubilee Medal Design Unveiled, First 70 Recipients Announced

Thursday, June 2, 2022

His Honour the Honourable Arthur J. LeBlanc announced today, June 2, that The Queen has approved the design of the Platinum Jubilee Medal. Over the coming months, it will be awarded to 5,000 Nova Scotians in recognition of significant contributions and service to the province. 

To launch the medal program, which marks the 70th anniversary of the Queen’s accession to the throne, the names of the first 70 recipients have been released. They represent a broad cross-section of Nova Scotians who have contributed to diverse fields and organizations.

“As Her Majesty’s reign embodies the importance of commitment to one’s community, the Platinum Jubilee provides opportunities for Nova Scotians to honour those in our province who have demonstrated an unwavering dedication to family, neighbours and colleagues,” said Lt-Gov. LeBlanc.

The medal displays a crowned effigy of the Queen with her Canadian style and title on the front. The back features the shield of arms of Nova Scotia with the Queen’s Royal Cypher and dates of her reign. A pair of mayflowers – the provincial flower – and the Latin phrase “VIVAT REGINA” which means “LONG LIVE THE QUEEN” appear at the base.

“The Platinum Jubliee Medal is a significant honour afforded to Nova Scotians and Canadians making a difference in their communities,” said Premier Tim Houston. “I am pleased that 5,000 deserving Nova Scotians will receive recognition through this award.”

The Government of Nova Scotia established the Queen Elizabeth II’s Platinum Jubilee Medal program in March 2022.

The first 70 medal recipients are:

Stephen Amirault
For service to Education
Brooklyn

Mairi Arthur, GCStJ
For service to Volunteerism
Dartmouth

Dr. Lisa Barrett
For services to Health and COVID/Pandemic Relief
Halifax

Patrick J. Bates
For Public Service
Sydney

Sergeant Barry Best, AdeC, Cape Breton Regional Police
For service to the Protective Services and Volunteerism
Sydney

Annette Boucher, QC
For Public Service
Fall River

Ron Bourgeois, ONS
For services to the Arts and Culture
Cheticamp

Barbara Butler, CM
For service to Arts and Culture
Mahone Bay

Master Corporal Taylor Virgina Rose Butler, Canadian Army, 5th Canadian Division
For services to the Canadian Armed Forces
Dartmouth

Colleen Carey
For services to Health and COVID/Pandemic Relief
Darmouth

Staff-Sergeant Monier Chediac, Halifax Regional Police
For services to the Protective services
Beaverbank

Lee Cohen, ONS, QC
For service to the Legal Profession
Halifax

Adrien B. Comeau
For service to Volunteerism
Saulnierville

Dr. Jeannette Comeau
For services to Health and COVID/Pandemic Relief
Halifax

Marlene Companion
For service to Reconciliation
Bedford

Corporal David John Douglas Cross, Royal Canadian Air Force, CFB Shearwater
For service to the Canadian Armed Forces
Brookfield

Professor Sultan Darvesh
For service to Science
Halifax

Father Jean-Baptiste Decoste
For services to Volunteerism and Religion
Arichat

Michael R. Denny
For services to Reconciliation and Culture
Eskasoni

Irene d’Entremont, CM, ONS
For service to Business and Commerce
Dayton

Kathryn Dumke, QC
For services to the Legal Profession
Bridgewater

Gordon S. Earle
For services to Politics and Public Service
Halifax

Jim & Judie Edgar
For service to Volunteerism
Dartmouth

Wendell Eisener
For services to Volunteerism and the Arts
Italy Cross

Saeed El-Darahali, ONS
For service to Business and Commerce
Dartmouth

Megan Element, Royal Canadian Mounted Police
For service to the Protective Services
Dartmouth

Susan Fitzgerald
For service to Architecture
Halifax

The Honourable Mayann E. Francis, ONS
For Public Service
Halifax

Colonel Ian Fraser, OMM, ONS, CD
For services to Veterans and the Arts
River John

Master Sailor Seth Freethy, Royal Canadian Navy, Canadian Fleet Atlantic
For services to the Canadian Armed Forces
Lower Sackville

Joella Foulds, CM
For services to Arts and Culture
Southside Boularderie

Lou Gannon
For services to Volunteerism and Heritage
Westphal

Heather Gass
For services to Health and COVID/Pandemic Relief
Halifax

Tareq Hadhad
For services to Business and Commerce
Antigonish

Sergeant Alina Hall, CD, Royal Canadian Air Force, CFB Shearwater
For service to the Canadian Armed Forces
Shubenacadie

Matt Hunter
For service to Sport
Harmony

Corporal Adam Jackson, Royal Canadian Mounted Police
For services to the Protective Services
Lower Sackville

Jessie Jollymore
For service to the Environment
Dartmouth

Dr. Don Julien, CM, ONS, CD
For service to Reconciliation
Truro

Dr. Judy Kazimirski
For services to Health
Falmouth

Alyson Lamb
For services to Health and COVID/Pandemic Relief
Halifax

Chief Superintendent Chris Leather, Royal Canadian Mounted Police
For service to the Protective Services
Bedford

Captain Ralph Thomas MacDonald, CD, Canadian Army, 5th Canadian Division
For services in the Canadian Armed Forces
Waverly

Bruce MacKinnon, CM, ONS
For service to Communications
Halifax

Dr. Heather Mackinnon, MSM, CD
For services to Veterans and Volunteerism
Chester

Janet MacKinnon
For services to Health and COVID/Pandemic Relief
Upper Tantallon

Sailor 1st Class Malachi Malabre, Royal Canadian Navy, Canadian Fleet Atlantic
For service to the Canadian Armed Forces
Halifax

Cathy Mason
For service to Sport
Stellarton

Dr. Shelly McNeil
For services to Health and COVID/Pandemic Relief
Halifax

Connie Miller
For service to Education
Upper Kennetcook

Chief Warrant Officer (Ret’d) Keith Mitchell, CV, MMM, MSM, CD
Veteran and holder of the Cross of Valour
Tupper Lake

Jane Nicholson
For service to Heritage
Annapolis Royal

Chief Terry Paul, CM
For Public Service
Membertou

Beth Peterkin
For service to Heritage
Parrsboro

Juanita Peters
For services to Culture and Heritage
Dartmouth

Patsy Rawding
For services to Health and COVID/Pandemic Relief
Halifax

Sergeant Sean Reynolds, Royal Canadian Mounted Police
For services to the Protective Services Abercrombie, Pictou County

Marie-Claude Rioux
For services to Culture and Heritage / pour le service à la culture et au patrimoine
Eastern Passage

Sailor 1st Class Matthew Joseph Ryan, Royal Canadian Navy, CFB Halifax
For services in the Canadian Armed Forces
Prospect Bay

Master Sailor MacKenzie Simpson, Royal Canadian Navy, Canadian Fleet Atlantic
For services to the Canadian Armed Forces
Enfield

The Honourable Dr. Ronald Stewart, OC, ONS, ECNS,
For service to Health and Education
Boularderie East

Dr. Robert Strang
For services to Health and COVID/Pandemic Relief
Fall River

Hanspeter Stutz
For services to Business and Commerce
Grand Pré

Hope Swinimer
For service to the Environment
Seaforth

Alan Syliboy
For service to the Arts
Millbrook

First Nation Jonathan Veale
For services to Health and COVID/Pandemic Relief
Halifax

Tara Walsh
For services to COVID/Pandemic Relief and Communications
Hammonds Plains

Jeremy Webb
For service to the Arts
Halifax

Tuma Young, QC
For services to Tplutaqan-Law
Malagawatch/Eskasoni

George Zwaagstra
For service to Veterans and Heritage
Halifax